PRIVACY NOTICES

INVOLVE KENT PRIVACY NOTICE

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, how we use and may share information about you.  We are required to give you this information under data protection law.

Who we are

Involve Kent collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws. Our Data Protection Officer is Donna Greenan.

Involve exists to support, enable and value giving in all its forms. This includes caring, volunteering, peer support, skill sharing, giving views to shape policy, social and community action, philanthropy and corporate social responsibility. We improve wellbeing and reduce isolation by bringing people together to help and support each other, recognising and enhancing everyone’s potential to improve their lives and the lives of others.

 

Personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In the course of working with you, we may collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

Personal data

  • personal information e.g.: your name, address, telephone number, date of birth

  • contact details for members of your family and support network

  • information about your finances, e.g. bank details, income, benefits

  • photographs, e.g. to help inform a Trusted Assessment on behalf of KCC

Special categories of personal data

  • information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical belief and your sexual orientation

  • information about health conditions or disabilities that may apply to you

  • information about you and your circumstances

  • information about relevant health and safety or safeguarding concerns

  • information about your needs and wishes

Collecting and sharing your personal information

In the course of working with you, we may collect information from, or share it, with some of the following third parties (non-exhaustive list):

  • Kent County Council

  • advocates, deputies, legal power of attorney

  • borough councils, housing associations and landlords

  • central government

  • Department for Work and Pensions (DWP)

  • external providers

  • family members and carers

  • internal teams, such as community wellbeing, transport and finance

  • Kent and Medway Safeguarding Adults Board (KMSAB)

  • Kent Safeguarding Children Board (KSCB)

  • legal representatives, such as solicitors

  • NHS providers, such as GPs and hospitals

  • other professionals

  • partner agencies, such as volunteer organisations and statutory organisations

  • schools and colleges

  • University of Kent

 

This data sharing enables us to personalise your support and ensure that you are receiving the best support possible.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

 

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • create a secure and comprehensive record of all of the work that we do with and for you:

    • your name, address, telephone number, date of birth

    • contact details for members of your family and support network

  • fully understand your needs:

    • information about you and your circumstances

    • information about your needs and wishes

    • information such as racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, your sexual orientation

    • information about any health conditions or disabilities that may apply to you, including your mental health

  • liaise with agencies, companies and charities on your behalf:

    • relevant personal information held on our systems

  • keep you safe from harm:

    • information about any health and safety concerns that may be relevant

  • process complaints and compliments regarding the services we have provided

    • details contained in your client records and correspondence received

  • request an assessment for specialist equipment for you:

    • information about any health conditions or disabilities that may apply to you

    • information about your needs and wishes

    • your name, address, telephone number, date of birth

    • contact details for members of your family and support network

    • your photograph

  • work with you or your representative to create an Action Plan or Support Plan:

    • details contained in your client records and conversations held

  • arrange respite or alternative care

    • your name, address, telephone number, date of birth

    • information about any health conditions or disabilities that may apply to you

  • analyse the service that we are providing:

    • statistical reports output by our computer systems

  • promote your health and wellbeing in partnership with the NHS and Kent and Medway Partnership Trust (KMPT)

    • information about any health conditions or disabilities that may apply to you, including mental health

The sharing of information facilitates a joined-up approach with partner agencies, to provide you with the best possible support.

 

How long your personal data will be kept

Records will be retained for no longer than 6 years from the last involvement with Involve Kent before being securely destroyed.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

When we collect your personal data, we rely on the following legal bases:

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject

When we collect your ‘special categories of personal data’, (such as health, race, ethnicity, sexual orientation) we rely on the following legal bases:

  • processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest (safeguarding of children and of individuals at risk)

  • processing is necessary for the provision of our support services or the management of health or social care systems and services

If you do not provide your data, it will limit the effectiveness of the services and support that we are able to offer you.

 

Your rights

Under GDPR you have rights which you can exercise free of charge which allow you to:

  • know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it

  • ask to see what information we hold about you (subject access request)

  • ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you

  • object to direct marketing

  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • ask us to delete information we hold about you

  • have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation

  • object to decisions being made that significantly affect you

  • object to how we are using your information

  • stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties. Please note, your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under GDPR (https://ico.org.uk/)

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Contact

Please contact Involve Kent at office@involvekent.org.uk to exercise any of your rights, or if you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer, Donna Greenan by writing to: Data Protection Officer, Involve Kent, 30 Turkey Court, Turkey Mill, Ashford Road, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 5PP.

GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted on 0303 123 1113 (https://ico.org.uk/)

 

 

INVOLVE KENT SOCIAL PRESCRIBING – PRIVACY NOTICE

 

What information do we collect from you?

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes [first name, maiden name, last name, marital status, title, nationality, date of birth, gender and next of kin].

  • Contact Data includes [your address, email address and telephone numbers, next of kin and other contact person data].

 

We also collect where required information which is categorised as Special Category Data under the General Data Protection Regulation. This includes:

  • Health Information [NHS number, medical conditions and needs, carer needs, GP surgery]

  • Ethnicity

  • Religion

  • Sexual Orientation

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Special Category Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or in person. This includes personal data you provide when you or someone on your behalf refers you to our service via wk.connectwell.nhs.net) or forms embedded in IT systems such as EMIS, Vision or Vision 360 GP systems.

 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our public task category is being used for data handling where appropriate.

 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us at Data Protection Officer, Involve Kent, 30 Turkey Court, Turkey Mill, Ashford Road, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 5PP, if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

 

 

Who we will share your data with

 

Following any consultation, we will provide you with the details of an appropriate service who can conduct further assessments or provide suitable interventions. We will not pass any data that we hold to these third party organisations unless you explicitly request that we contact the services on your behalf.

 

Monitoring information is required to be provided to Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCG), Commissioning Support Units (CSU) but in all cases this is anonymised

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Transferring data outside of the EEA

 

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

How we handle data security

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

 

How we handle data breaches

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

How long will we retain your information for?

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

By law we have to keep basic information about our clients (including Contact and Identity data) for 6 years after they cease being clients for internal administration purposes

 

What are my rights with regards to data?

 

You have the right to opt out of the Social Prescribing Service at any time, to do this please email DPO@involvekent.org.uk or phone 03000 810005.

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data, contact Donna Greenan, Data Protection Officer at Involve by emailing DPO@involvekent.org.uk or phone 03000 810005.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise or pseudonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

To see more about your rights regarding data please visit the ‘Your Legal Rights’ section of the main Involve Privacy Notice.

 
 

Involve Kent

30 Turkey Court

Ashford Road

Maidstone

ME14 5PP

Charity no: 1066911

Click here to read our privacy policy

CONTACT >

T: 03000 810005

E: office@involvekent.org.uk